📞 +91 78271 50015 WhatsApp
MyCampusReview.com
Ahmedabad, GujaratData updated · .....
Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad logo

Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad

Explore admission, courses, fees, placements and rankings

MBA fees
₹25 L
Highest package
₹1.10 Cr (max earning potential)
Average package
₹35.50 LPA
Duration
2 year
College profile

About IIMA.

In short:Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad is a private institute in Ahmedabad, established in 1961. Approved by ...... MBA fee: ₹25 L. Highest package ₹1.10 Cr (max earning potential), average ₹35.50 LPA. Accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT.

Established in 1961, IIM Ahmedabad or IIM-A is a public Business School located in Gujarat. The institute has been accorded the status of an ‘Institute of National Importance' by MHRD, Government of India. It has been ranked 1 by NIRF Rankings 2022 under the ‘Management’ category and is considered the best institute for Management education in India. It is autonomous in nature and one of the few institutes in India to be given European Quality Improvement System (EQUIS) accreditation by European Foundation for Management Development (EFMD). This institute is known for its two-year, full-time, residential flagship PGP (also referred to as MBA) programme that offers admission based on a valid score in CAT. Each year, around 150 students get a chance to visit abroad and about 90 students come to India to study at IIM A through its Student Exchange Programmes (SEPs). Known for its excellent placements record, IIM Ahmedabad has maintained a record of placing 100% of students over the past four years. Some of the important highlights regarding IIM Ahmedabad are enlisted below:

Read full profile

IIM Ahmedabad Highlights 2023

Established in 1961, IIM Ahmedabad or IIM-A is a public Business School located in Gujarat. The institute has been accorded the status of an ‘Institute of National Importance' by MHRD, Government of India. It has been ranked 1 by NIRF Rankings 2022 under the ‘Management’ category and is considered the best institute for Management education in India. It is autonomous in nature and one of the few institutes in India to be given European Quality Improvement System (EQUIS) accreditation by European Foundation for Management Development (EFMD). This institute is known for its two-year, full-time, residential flagship PGP (also referred to as MBA) programme that offers admission based on a valid score in CAT. Each year, around 150 students get a chance to visit abroad and about 90 students come to India to study at IIM A through its Student Exchange Programmes (SEPs). Known for its excellent placements record, IIM Ahmedabad has maintained a record of placing 100% of students over the past four years. Some of the important highlights regarding IIM Ahmedabad are enlisted below:

Particulars

Statistics

Establishment year | Ownership type

1961

Campus size

102 acres

Student intake

395 (MBA)

NIRF Rankings 2022

1 under 'Management'

Number of courses

20+

Total faculty

108

Number | Types of scholarships offered

10 | Merit-based, Need-based

Official website

www.iima.ac.in

Admissions open
Apply at IIMA.
Get admission help
Type
Private
Established
1961
Selection
Entrance (CAT, XAT)
Scholarship
Ask our experts
Programmes

IIMA courses & fees.

CourseDurationSeatsTotal feesAction
MBA2 year–₹25 LApply
PGDM2 year–₹20 LApply
How to get in

IIMA admission 2026.

Entrance exams accepted
CATXATCMAT
Check your chances with your percentile
Recognition

IIMA rankings & awards.

Rankings

View all

1st

Rank amongst B-Schools in India by the NIRF since 2018

39th

For IIMA Executive Education (Financial Times Executive Education Rankings 2022)

1st

Career Progress Rank for IIMA’s one year MBA Programme (Financial Times Global MBA Ranking 2022)

1st

Eduniversal Best Masters Ranking in Agribusiness / Food Industry Management 2022

29th

QS Masters in Management Rankings (MBA) 2022

1st

Rank amongst B-Schools in India by the Businessworld B-School since 2018

Jobs after the course

IIMA placements.

Highest package
₹1.10 Cr (max earning potential)
Average package
₹35.50 LPA
Median salary
₹34.59 LPA

Packages are as reported by the college and vary by year and specialisation. Ask an alumnus about IIMA placements.

Return on investment

Is IIMA worth the fees.

How long it takes to earn back the MBA fees of ₹25 L.

Fees equal
38 months
of your salary
Recover fees in
10.4 years
saving 30% of salary
Reviews & alumni

IIMA reviews & alumni.

Book a free phone call or Google Meet with a current student or alumnus of IIMA. Ask what brochures don't tell you: teaching quality, real placements, hostel life, hidden costs.

Free. Our team arranges the call with a current student or alumnus, subject to availability.

Rate this page

How would you rate IIMA?

No ratings yet. Be the first to rate.

Campus life

IIMA campus facilities.

  • A/C Classrooms
  • Hostel
  • Labs
  • Library
Quick answers

IIMA FAQs.

What is the fee at Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad?

MBA: ₹25 L total for 2 year. PGDM: ₹20 L total for 2 year.

Which entrance exams does Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad accept?

Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT scores.

Is Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad approved?

Approvals and accreditations listed for Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad: ......

How are the placements at IIMA?

The highest package reported by Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad is ₹1.10 Cr (max earning potential), and the average package is ₹35.50 LPA, and the median salary of placed students is ₹34.59 LPA. Packages vary by year and specialisation, so ask current students or alumni about recent placements before you apply.

What is the highest package at Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad?

The highest package reported is ₹1.10 Cr (max earning potential), and the average package is ₹35.50 LPA.

Where can I find honest reviews of IIMA?

Book a free phone call or Google Meet with a current student or alumnus of Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad on MyCampusReview, and ask about teaching, placements, hostel and fees before you apply.

Where is Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad located?

Indian Institute of Management (IIMA) Ahmedabad is located at Vastrapur, Ahmedabad 380015, Gujarat, INDIA.

Get in touch

Contact information.

Campus

Vastrapur, Ahmedabad 380015, Gujarat, INDIA, Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Admissions